BLAGDON LAKE BIRDS

National Moth Night 2013


Daily News August 2013


Here is a list of the moths and other invertebrates caught on the Bristol Moth Group Field Meeting on National Moth Night 9th August, 2013. I make it 122 species, 35 of which were new to the site (highlighted in green).

Micro-moths

B&F No. Vernacular Name Scientific Name Site 1 Site 2 Site 3 Site 4 Site 5 Site 6
0294 Ribwort Slender Aspilapteryx tringipennella       x    
0421 Hawthorn Argent Argyresthia bonnetella           x
0424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella   x     x  
0425 Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella         x  
0430 Black-tipped Ermine Yponomeuta plumbella       x    
0449 Ash-bud Moth Prays fraxinella     x      
0464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella x          
0470 Reed Smudge Orthotelia sparganella           x
0609 Triple-spot Dwarf Elachista maculicerusella x          
0819 Winter Groundling Scrobipalpa costella x          
0868 Orange Crest Helcystogramma rufescens         x  
0873 Dingy Dowd Blastobasis adustella       x    
0937 Common Yellow Conch Agapeta hamana x     x    
0970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana           x
0972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana x       x  
0986 Dark-barred Twist Syndemis musculana   x   x    
1037 White-triangle Button Acleris holmiana   x        
1038 Dark-triangle Button Acleris laterana       x    
1111 Rush Marble Bactra lancealana       x x x
1205 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana       x    
1292 Bulrush Veneer Calamotropha paludella     x      
1302 Satin Grass-veneer Crambus perlella   x   x    
1304 Straw-coloured Grass-veneer Agriphila straminella x       x x
1305 Common Grass-veneer Agriphila tristella x x   x x x
1329 Pale Water-veneer Donacaula forficella       x   x
1331 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella x     x x x
1334 Common Grey Scoparia ambigualis         x  
1344 Small Grey Eudonia mercurella       x x  
1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata x         x
1354 Small China Mark Cataclysta lemnata x     x    
1358 Chequered Pearl Evergestis pallidata x          
1390 Dusky (Brindled) Pearl Udea prunalis   x     x  
1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella       x    
1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis x x   x x x

Macro-moths

B&F No. Vernacular Name Scientific Name

Site 1

Site 2

Site 3

Site 4

Site 5

Site 6

0015 Orange Swift Hepialus sylvina       x x  
1637 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus     x      
1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria       x x x
1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria     x x    
1676 Mocha Cyclophora annularia   x x      
1682 Blood-vein Timandra comae x   x x   x
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata x     x x  
1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata   x x      
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata x x     x x
1716 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria           x
1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata x     x    
1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia x x x x x x
1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata x   x     x
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata x   x x x  
1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata         x x
1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata   x        
1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata   x   x    
1767 Pine Carpet Thera firmata x          
1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata x x x x   x
1804 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata       x    
1812 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata x   x     x
1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata       x    
1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata       x x  
1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria     x      
1884 Magpie Abraxas grossulariata     x x x x
1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata     x x    
1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata x   x   x x
1890 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata       x    
1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata x   x x x x
1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria         x  
1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria       x x x
1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria     x x x  
1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria           x
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria x x x x x x
1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria     x      
1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria x x x x x x
1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria x x   x x x
1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata   x x      
1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata       x   x
1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi     x x   x
1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula x   x x   x
1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida x       x x
2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius       x    
2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac x     x x x
2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma x          
2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula       x   x
2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina   x x     x
2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina x   x   x x
2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis x   x     x
2033 Black Arches Lymantria monacha   x x   x  
2037 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata x x x x x x
2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola x x x x x x
2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola x   x     x
2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa x     x x x
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta x          
2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta x x x x x x
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba x x x x x x
2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes         x x
2111 Lsr Br-bd Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe x x x x x x
2112 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta   x   x    
2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica     x      
2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi       x x x
2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum       x x  
2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum     x      
2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa       x    
2166 Campion Hadena rivularis       x    
2197 Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea x     x    
2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura x     x x x
2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi   x x      
2289 Knotgrass Acronicta rumicis       x   x
2295 Marbled Green Cryphia muralis           x
2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea       x   x
2297x Copper Underwings agg. Amphipyra pyramidea agg. x x        
2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina x x x x x x
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha x x   x x  
2336 Double-lobed Apamea ophiogramma           x
2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula       x x  
2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis           x
2343a Lesser Common Rustic Mesapamea didyma           x
2343x Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg. x x   x x  
2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea x          
2371 Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta x          
2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines       x    
2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana       x   x
2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli     x x x  
2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae       x x  
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma x     x x x
2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula           x
2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis x     x x x
2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis   x x x x  

I caught a Willow Ermine Yponomeuta rorrella, but as I didn't photograph it or get a gen. det., and because it would be the first record for the area, I have decided to withdraw the record pending finding others that I can get determined other than by sight.

Other invertebrates caught included:


Updated 19 October, 2013